media release 

 

20 October 2020    

 

Finalists revealed across disability, allied health, community and aged care for HESTA Excellence Awards

 

Australia’s top 24 organisations and teams working in disability, allied health, aged care and community services have today been revealed, the largest number of finalists ever announced in HESTA Awards history.

 

Finalists in the inaugural HESTA Excellence Awards are in the running to share in a $60,000 prize money pool.

 

The Awards highlight the extraordinary work being done across the disability, allied health, aged care and community services sectors to enhance the health and wellbeing of individuals, families and communities.

 

HESTA CEO Debby Blakey said each of the 24 finalists have been selected for their leadership, compassion and incredible dedication to improve the quality of care and support for more Australians.

 

“Their work has pushed boundaries, shown innovation and is making a real difference to people’s lives,” Ms Blakey said.

 

“These highly skilled professionals deserve to be recognised for the incredible impact they have had in their communities, which is why HESTA is proud and privileged to help shine a spotlight on their achievements.”

 

Finalists from each of the four sectors were chosen across the categories of Outstanding Organisation and Team Excellence and were selected from hundreds of nominations by an independent judging panel.

 

The eight winners will each receive $7500 for further education, service or team development, generously provided by longstanding HESTA Awards sponsor ME – the bank for you.

 

ME Acting CEO Adam Crane said the bank was thrilled the Awards have been expanded to include more healthcare sectors.

 

“We commend all of this year’s finalists for their dedication and incredible hard work in their local communities during the pandemic,” Mr Crane said.

 

“These workers have donned stifling protective gear, undergone huge sector changes, endured testing and isolation, and many have risked their lives to help others. They are all superstars to us.”

 

The Award winners will be announced on Thursday 26 November 2020 via a live, public broadcast on awards.hesta.tv.

 

For more information, visit hestaawards.com.au

 

The 2020 finalists are:

 

OUTSTANDING ORGANISATION - AGED CARE

 

ECH (Enabling Confidence at Home) Inc

Parkside SA

Recognised for delivering outstanding support to older people through its innovative and inclusive model of aged care.

 

Southern Cross Care (SA, NT & VIC) Inc

Glenside SA

Recognised for providing quality healthcare for residents using Person Centred Software (PCS), a live monitoring clinical care system.

 

Community Based Support (CBS)

Moonah TAS

Recognised for supporting people who are frail-aged or are living with a disability through services that enable them to remain living independently at home, the way they choose, for as long as possible.

 

OUTSTANDING ORGANISATION - ALLIED HEALTH

 

Little Wings Limited

Bankstown Aerodrome NSW

Recognised for providing free, professional and safe air and ground transport services for sick children in rural and regional NSW.

 

Cyclabilities

Evatt ACT

Recognised for providing quality learning opportunities in recreational activities for children with disabilities or vulnerabilities.

 

Advance Rehab Centre

Artarmon NSW

Recognised for providing outstanding patient care through its multidisciplinary neurological rehabilitation centre.

 

OUTSTANDING ORGANISATION - COMMUNITY SERVICES

 

Justice Connect

Sydney NSW and Melbourne VIC

Recognised for helping people and community organisations to access legal support by designing and delivering high-impact interventions.

 

Purple House

Alice Springs NT

Recognised for helping to get Indigenous dialysis patients home to country and providing a home away from home in Alice Springs.

 

Little Dreamers Australia

St Kilda VIC

Recognised for their work to empower young people caring for a family member.

 

OUTSTANDING ORGANISATION - DISABILITY SERVICES

 

TAD

Northmead NSW

Recognised for changing the lives of people living with a disability by providing personalised technology, equipment and services.

 

Synapse Australia

National

Recognised for providing a range of services, including specialist housing and support, for people who have been impacted by brain injury, including stroke and dementia.

 

Autism MATES

Maroubra NSW

Recognised for supporting young people with autism through organising events; giving its members a platform from which to advocate and educate and fostering greater inclusion and representation.

 

TEAM EXCELLENCE - AGED CARE

 

Aged Care Services Team

Footprints in Brisbane Inc

QLD

Recognised for providing outstanding support and care for older people through the Whole Meals initiative.

 

Wound Champions Team

Southern Cross Care (SA, NT & VIC) Inc

Glenside SA

Recognised for increasing awareness and knowledge of best-practice wound care across Southern Cross Care (SA, NT & VIC) Inc.

 

Wellbeing Clinic for Older Adults

Swinburne Psychology Clinic, Department of Psychological Sciences 

Swinburne University of Technology

Hawthorn VIC

Recognised for providing outstanding mental health care and support for aged care residents.

 

TEAM EXCELLENCE - ALLIED HEALTH

 

RFDS Partnership Speech Team

Royal Flying Doctor Service Victoria, Robinvale District Health Service, Mallee Track Health and Community Service

VIC

Recognised for improving access to speech pathology services for children and their families in rural Victorian communities.

 

PACE (Pulmonary and Cardiac Exercise and Education) Team

Alpine Health

Alpine Shire (Bright, Mount Beauty, Myrtleford) VIC

Recognised for going above and beyond to deliver outstanding client care in the face of great challenges and adversity.

 

IDHS Allied Health Team

Inglewood & Districts Health Service

Inglewood VIC

Recognised for their innovation and collaboration to improve physical and mental health outcomes for residential aged care clients.

 

TEAM EXCELLENCE - COMMUNITY SERVICES

 

Tresillian 2U Mobile Early Parenting Service

Tresillian & Mid North Coast Local Health District

NSW

Recognised for their innovative approach to delivering child and family health services to regional NSW.

 

The Plenty Project

Midlas

Midland WA

Recognised for their innovation in providing emergency food relief to communities in need.

 

Wongee Mia

Ruah Community Services

Subiaco WA

Recognised for their innovative pilot housing project designed to end the cycle of evictions and long-term homelessness disproportionately experienced by Aboriginal people.

 

TEAM EXCELLENCE - DISABILITY SERVICES

 

Start Up

Challenge Community Services

Wickham NSW

Recognised for delivering an innovative self-employment program designed to support people living with intellectual disability and/or autism to become self-employed.

 

NeuroMoves

Spinal Cord Injuries Australia

Recognised for their work in delivering exercise and therapy services for people with neurological conditions.

 

Sharon’s 24/7 Support Team

Interchange

Maddington WA

Recognised for their significant contribution to people living with disability, including providing support to start a new life at home and in the community after incarceration.

 

Ends.

Media contact:

Sam Riley

General Manager - Media Relations

(03) 8660 1684

mediarelations@hesta.com.au

 

Back to Media Centre