Gallery - HESTA Aged Care Awards

The HESTA Aged Care Awards recognise aged care professionals who work tirelessly to improve the quality of life of ageing Australians in their homes, retirement villages and aged care facilities.

Winners announced

 

A story worth celebrating

Winners for the 2018 HESTA Aged Care Awards have been announced.

Read more

Awards Dinner

The 2018 Awards dinner was held at the Hyatt Hotel Canberra on August 9 2018.

See the winners

Prizes

Winners will share a $30,000 prize pool, courtesy of ME- the bank for you.

Terms and conditions

 

 

Award categories

Outstanding organisation

This award recognises an organisation which has made an outstanding contribution to aged care in Australia, through development or provision of high quality care to the aged.

Eligibility criteria

Team Innovation

This award recognises a team working in the aged care sector who have developed or improved a product, service, process or system.

Eligibility criteria

Individual Distinction

This award recognises an individual who has made an outstanding contribution to aged care in Australia over time, through development or provision of high quality care to ageing Australians.

Eligibility criteria

Who can enter?

 

Recipients of care, carers, colleagues, and aged care professionals themselves can nominate a special individual, team or organisation. Everyone involved in every stage of the delivery of aged care can enter or be nominated.

 

 

Recognition

Every person or team nominated will receive a certificate in recognition of their contributions.

Terms and conditions

Acknowledgement

Finalists will receive two tickets to attend the Awards dinner.

Terms and conditions

Reward

Winners will share in a $30,000 prize pool, courtesy of proud Awards sponsor ME- the bank for you.

Terms and conditions

 

 

Relive the excitement of the 2017 Awards

The 2017 winners and finalists epitomise outstanding standards of care and the highest levels of commitment to the quality of life of ageing Australians.

2018 winners

Team Innovation

The Geriatric Flying Squad was recognised for designing a referral system for NSW emergency services reducing unnecessary hospitalisations of older patients.

Read their story

Outstanding Organisation

Wintingham was recognised for their contribution to the social justice of ageing Australians experiencing homelessness in Victoria through community outreach, housing support, aged care and referral services.

Read their story

Individual Distinction

Yulunda was recognised for driving the cultural and business transformation of Amana Living's James Brown Care Centre, which has a high proportion of residents who come from disadvantaged backgrounds.

Read Yulunda's story

Outstanding Organisation

Southern Cross Care (SA &  NT)

 

Finalists

Lifeview Residential Care

Vasey RSL Care

Team Innovation

Aged Care Indigenous Induction Program

 

Finalists

Comfort Care Centre

Exercise Physiology in Aged Care Team

Specialist Dialysis Team

Leisure and Lifestyle Team

Individual Distinction

Gordon Manuel

 

Finalists

Anna Harrison

Sandra Gilbert

Sara Marmo

Outstanding Organisation

Southern Cross Care (SA & NT)

 

Finalists

Atticus Health

Feros Care

Lifeview Residential Care

Maurice Zeffert Home

 

Team Innovation

Sub-Acute Care Program

 

Finalists

Bloomers Cafe

Flametree Dementia Care Project

Manager in Training Program

Vietnam Veterans Social Group

 

Individual Distinction

Camille Koch

 

Finalists

Stanka Cica

Liz Drew

Himanshu Singh

 

Outstanding Organisation

Southern Cross Care (Vic)

 

Finalists

Montessori Ageing Support Services

Synovum Care Pty Ltd

Anam Cara House Colac- Community Hospice

Co.As.It. Community Services Inc

Team Innovation

A safe okace to call home @ Charles O'Neill Hostel

Finalists

Holistic Wellness Program @ Southern Cross Care Keon Park

The Companion Therapy @ Bupa Aged Care Berwick

Stronger Carers @ BaptistCare NSW & ACT

Identify Pain: Ask, Observe, Report @ Wesley Mission Brisbane

 

 

Individual Distinction

Paul Brophy

 

Finalists

Helen Spence

Henry Pan OAM

Sheryl Cain

Frank Naso

 

Team Innovation Award

Better Together Cottage Team

 

Finalists

Creating Connections Project Team

Gopher Gold Team

Killira Team

Safe Access & Eco Garden Project Team

 

Outstanding Organisation Award

RSL Care

 

Finalists

Anam Cara

Bushland Health Group

Seniors Recreation Council 

The Whiddon Group

 

Individual Distinction Award

Helen Williamson

 

Finalists

Kelly Jackson

Lisa Wu

Lorraine Eastwood

Sharon Henderson

Employee Award

Rhonda Sawtell

 

Finalists

Kacey Hancock

Greg Crawford

Kimberly Harris

Janteena Gillam

Patrick Comarmond

 

Volunteer Award

Shirley Nelson

 

Finalists

Diane Bynon

Brenton Griffiths

Barbara Newman

Laura Aguis

Fred Drake-Brockman

 

Trainee Award

Abby Dunnicliff

 

Finalists

Brooke Greentree-Kent

Jamie Steinberger

Amelia Watkins

Linda Shillong

Terri Roberts

 

 

 

2018 HESTA Aged Care Awards

The 2018 HESTA Aged Care Awards dinner was held on August 9 in Canberra.
Montage of Award night