border-style:none;\\
Gallery - HESTA Aged Care Awards

The HESTA Aged Care Awards recognise aged care professionals who work tirelessly to improve the quality of life of ageing Australians in their homes, retirement villages and aged care facilities.

Buy tickets

 

A story worth celebrating...

Do you know a someone working in aged care with a story worth celebrating?

Finalists announced October 31

Awards Dinner

The 2017 Awards dinner will be held on Thursday, 23 November at the Stamford Grand Adelaide.

Buy tickets

Prizes

Winners will share a $30,000 prize pool, courtesy of ME- the bank for you.

Terms and conditions

 

 

Nominations are now closed.

Finalists for the 2017 HESTA Aged Care Awards will be announced on October 31.

Award categories

Outstanding organisation

This award recognises an organisation which has made an outstanding contribution to aged care in Australia, through development or provision of high quality care to the aged.

Eligibility criteria

Team Innovation

This award recognises a team working within the aged care sector who have made an exceptional contribution to aged care service in Australia, through development of an innovative service or process.

Eligibility criteria

Individual Distinction

This award recognises an individual who has made an outstanding contribution to aged care in Australia over time, through development or provision of high quality care to the aged.

Eligibility criteria

Who can enter?

 

Recipients of care, carers, colleagues, and aged care professionals themselves can nominate a special individual, team or organisation. Everyone involved in every stage of the delivery of aged care can enter or be nominated.

 

 

Recognition

Every person or team nominated will receive a certificate in recognition of their contributions.

Terms and conditions

Acknowledgement

Finalists receive two tickets to attend the Awards dinner.

Terms and conditions

Reward

Overall winners share in a $30,000 prize pool, courtesy of ME- the bank for you.

Terms and conditions

 

 

Relive the excitement of the 2016 Awards

Last year's winners and finalists epitomise outstanding standards of care and the highest levels of commitment to the quality of life of ageing Australians.

2016 winners

Outstanding Organisation

Southern Cross Care launched Health & Wellness Centres (gyms) in 13 residential care homes providing individualised fitness programs aimed at improving residents’ strength, fitness and general wellbeing.

Read their story

Team Innovation

PresCare's pilot program to better manage clinical deterioration in residents has helped avoid unnecessary hospitalisation while maintaining high standards of quality care.

Read their story

Individual Distinction

Registered Nurse Camille Koch established a multi-disciplinary Wounds Resource Team — leading to improved practice, a reduction in the severity of wounds and better documentation.

Read Camille's story

Outstanding Organisation

Southern Cross Care

 

Finalists

Atticus Health

Feros Care

Lifeview Residential Care

Maurice Zeffert Home

 

Team Innovation

Sub-Acute Care Program

 

Finalists

Bloomers Cafe

Flametree Dementia Care Project

Manager in Training Program

Vietnam Veterans Social Group

 

Individual Distinction

Camille Koch

 

Finalists

Stanka Cica

Liz Drew

Himanshu Singh

 

Team Innovation Award

Better Together Cottage Team

 

Finalists

Creating Connections Project Team

Gopher Gold Team

Killira Team

Safe Access & Eco Garden Project Team

 

Outstanding Organisation Award

RSL Care

 

Finalists

Anam Cara

Bushland Health Group

Seniors Recreation Council 

The Whiddon Group

 

Individual Distinction Award

Helen Williamson

 

Finalists

Kelly Jackson

Lisa Wu

Lorraine Eastwood

Sharon Henderson

Employee Award

Rhonda Sawtell

 

Finalists

Kacey Hancock

Greg Crawford

Kimberly Harris

Janteena Gillam

Patrick Comarmond

 

Volunteer Award

Shirley Nelson

 

Finalists

Diane Bynon

Brenton Griffiths

Barbara Newman

Laura Aguis

Fred Drake-Brockman

 

Trainee Award

Abby Dunnicliff

 

Finalists

Brooke Greentree-Kent

Jamie Steinberger

Amelia Watkins

Linda Shillong

Terri Roberts

 

Organisation Award

Silver Chain Nursing Association

 

Finalists

Feros Care

Feros Care Ltd - Technology

SA & NT Guide Dogs

Emmerton Park

Bupa Bellarine

 

 

 

2016 HESTA Aged Care Awards

The 2016 HESTA Aged Care Awards dinner was held on August 4 in Canberra.