Gallery - HESTA Aged Care Awards

The HESTA Aged Care Awards recognise aged care professionals who work tirelessly to improve the quality of life of ageing Australians in their homes, retirement villages and aged care facilities.

See the winners

 

A story worth celebrating

Winners have been announced for the 2019 HESTA Aged Care Awards.

See the winners

Awards Dinner

The 2019 Awards dinner was held at the Adelaide Convention & Exhibition Centre on November 14.

See the finalists

Prizes

Winners will share a $30,000 prize pool, courtesy of ME- the bank for you.

Terms and conditions

 

 

Award categories

Outstanding organisation

This award recognises an organisation which has made an outstanding contribution to aged care in Australia, through development or provision of high quality care to the aged.

Eligibility criteria

Team Innovation

This award recognises a team working in the aged care sector who have developed or improved a product, service, process or system.

Eligibility criteria

Individual Distinction

This award recognises an individual who has made an outstanding contribution to aged care in Australia over time, through development or provision of high quality care to ageing Australians.

Eligibility criteria

Who can enter?

 

Recipients of care, their family members, carers, colleagues, and aged care professionals can nominate a special individual, team or organisation. Everyone involved in every stage of the delivery of aged care can enter or be nominated.

 

 

Recognition

Every person or team nominated will receive a certificate in recognition of their contributions.

Terms and conditions

Acknowledgement

Finalists will receive two tickets to attend the Awards dinner.

Terms and conditions

Reward

Winners will share in a $30,000 prize pool, courtesy of proud Awards sponsor ME- the bank for you.

Terms and conditions

 

 

Nominations are now closed

Winners of the 2019 HESTA Aged Care Awards were announced in Adelaide on 14 November 2019.

2019 winners

Team Innovation

The Student Placement Team from ACH Group were awarded for attracting more nursing students to work in aged care.

Read their story

Outstanding Organisation

The Village Dentist were awarded for providing preventative dental care and promoting the wellbeing of aged care residents.

Read their story

Individual Distinction

Tut Khoryom Nyuon was awarded for his work as a Personal Care Assistant (PCA) working to improve the wellbeing of residents.

Read Tut's story

Outstanding Organisation

The Village Dentist

 

 

Finalists

MePACS

Woombye CARE

Team Innovation

Student Placement Team, ACH Group

 

Finalists

Advance Care Planning Team

Cherished Pets Team

From Seed to Plate

Individual Distinction

Tut Khoryom Nyuon

 

 

Finalists

Andrew Roma

Cath Bush

Claire Roach

Natalie Pirret

Outstanding Organisation

Wintringham

 

Finalists

Ridleyton Greek Home for the Aged

STAR Community Services

The Whiddon Group

Team Innovation

Geriatric Flying Squad

 

Finalists

Hero's Wish

Meeting Centre Support Program

 

Individual Distinction

Yulunda Matau

 

Finalists

Annette Nuck

Jason Bragg

Keith Cameron Smith

Leanne Shannon

Leanne Smart

Outstanding Organisation

Southern Cross Care (SA &  NT)

 

Finalists

Lifeview Residential Care

Vasey RSL Care

Team Innovation

Aged Care Indigenous Induction Program

 

Finalists

Comfort Care Centre

Exercise Physiology in Aged Care Team

Specialist Dialysis Team

Leisure and Lifestyle Team

Individual Distinction

Gordon Manuel

 

Finalists

Anna Harrison

Sandra Gilbert

Sara Marmo

Outstanding Organisation

Southern Cross Care (SA & NT)

 

Finalists

Atticus Health

Feros Care

Lifeview Residential Care

Maurice Zeffert Home

 

Team Innovation

Sub-Acute Care Program

 

Finalists

Bloomers Cafe

Flametree Dementia Care Project

Manager in Training Program

Vietnam Veterans Social Group

 

Individual Distinction

Camille Koch

 

Finalists

Stanka Cica

Liz Drew

Himanshu Singh

 

Outstanding Organisation

Southern Cross Care (Vic)

 

Finalists

Montessori Ageing Support Services

Synovum Care Pty Ltd

Anam Cara House Colac- Community Hospice

Co.As.It. Community Services Inc

Team Innovation

A safe place to call home @ Charles O'Neill Hostel

Finalists

Holistic Wellness Program @ Southern Cross Care Keon Park

The Companion Therapy @ Bupa Aged Care Berwick

Stronger Carers @ BaptistCare NSW & ACT

Identify Pain: Ask, Observe, Report @ Wesley Mission Brisbane

 

 

Individual Distinction

Paul Brophy

 

Finalists

Helen Spence

Henry Pan OAM

Sheryl Cain

Frank Naso

 

Team Innovation Award

Better Together Cottage Team

 

Finalists

Creating Connections Project Team

Gopher Gold Team

Killira Team

Safe Access & Eco Garden Project Team

 

Outstanding Organisation Award

RSL Care

 

Finalists

Anam Cara

Bushland Health Group

Seniors Recreation Council 

The Whiddon Group

 

Individual Distinction Award

Helen Williamson

 

Finalists

Kelly Jackson

Lisa Wu

Lorraine Eastwood

Sharon Henderson

 

 

2019 HESTA Aged Care Awards

The 2019 HESTA Aged Care Awards dinner was held on 14 November 2019.