Privacy Policy

Information about the HESTA Awards Privacy Policy

The HESTA Awards Privacy Policy 

Access the HESTA Awards Privacy Policy here.

 

 

Privacy Collection Statement

This Privacy Collection Statement relates to personal information collected by H.E.S.T. Australia Ltd as the promoter of the HESTA Awards. You can contact us about privacy matters on awards@hesta.com.au or 03 8660 1600.

 

The facts and circumstances of collection

Where it is practical to do so we will collect personal information directly from the person to who the information relates, however this may not always be the case. Where information is collected from a third party, it is the third party’s responsibility to notify the person about the disclosure of their personal information to us.  

 

The purpose of collection

We collect personal information for the primary purpose of promoting the HESTA Awards. This may include verifying nominations, registering attendance at the HESTA Awards events, communicating information about the HESTA Awards, and publicity. 

 

The consequences if personal information is not collected

If we are unable to collect personal information we may be unable to contact you or unable to process a nomination or registration for the HESTA Awards. 

 

Other entities to which personal information is usually disclosed

We may disclose the personal information we collect to judges of the HESTA Awards, and third party service providers who assist us in promoting the HESTA Awards, including public relations companies and technical service providers.  When disclosing your information to third party service providers we will seek to ensure that they comply with the Privacy Act 1988. 

 

Cross-border disclosure

We do not disclose any personal information outside of Australia. 

 

Our Privacy Policy

More information in the HESTA Awards Privacy Policy is available free of charge here or by calling 03 8660 1600. It also contains information about how you can get access to information we hold about you, how to seek correction of that information, how to make complaints about privacy and how we will deal with those complaints.