you're all amazing

Health and community services is full of ordinary people doing extraordinary things, day in, day out, across Australia. That's why we created the HESTA Awards Program.

 

 

recent award winners

Midwife of the Year

A descendant of the Dharawal and Gumbayngirr peoples, Melanie Briggs is the Founder of Binjilaani, the first Aboriginal-led maternity model of care in Australia

Read her story

Nurse of the Year

Sue Hegarty was recognised for her exceptional advocacy and support for women with ovarian cancer.

Read her story

Outstanding Organisation

Beaudesert Hospital Maternity is committed to improving the health and wellbeing of women and babies in rural Queensland.

Read their story

 

thank you!

The following sponsors are assisting the next generation of health and community service professionals to share in the experience of the HESTA Awards.

We thank them for their generous support.

 

congratulations

We have been highlighting the exceptional leadership and work taking place in health and community services since 2007.

It has been our privilege to recognise, reward and share the stories of these exceptional professionals.

2021 finalists and winners

Midwife of the Year

Janelle Dillon

Finalist

Melanie Boulter

Nurse of the Year

Shannon Philp

Finalists

Raymond Chan

Nicole Cummins

Simone Sheridan

Outstanding Organisation

Ramsay Health Care Australia

Finalists

Monash University - Nursing & Midwifery

Nursing and Midwifery Health Program, Victoria

Advancing Pedagogy & Practice

Lilyfield Early Learning Centre

Finalists

KU Isobel Pulsford Memorial Preschool Team

KU West Pymble Preschool

 

Individual Leadership

Karen Roberts

Finalists

Natalie Cordukes

Michelle Gujer

Jackie Staudinger

Outstanding Organisation

Finalists

Forbes Preschool

Jumbunna Community Preschool & Early Learning Centre

Outstanding Organisation -Aged Care

Royal Freemasons Benevolent Institution (RFBI)

Finalists

Feros Care

integratedliving

Whiddon

 

Outstanding Organisation -Allied Health

Earbus Foundation of WA

Finalists

Adaptive Physiotherapy and Performance

Restore Function Physiotherapy

Outstanding Organisation -Community Services

Sacred Heart Mission

Finalists

Share the Dignity

SHINE for Kids

The Water Well Project

Outstanding Organisation -Disability Services

Bus Stop Films

Finalists

Limbs 4 Life

Multicap Avegates School Holiday Program

Team Excellence -Aged Care

Hospitality and Gardening teams, Lifeview

Finalists

Brightwater Music Therapy Team, Brightwater Care Group

Critical Interim Support Team, Brotherhood of St Laurence

Dementia Australia Centre for Dementia Learning

Team Excellence -Allied Health

Advance Rehab Centre team

Finalists

Blokes in a Caring Role, Dementia Australia

Team Excellence -Community Services

SHQ

Finalists

The Haymarket Foundation Senior case management team (homelessness services)

Zoe Support Australia

Team Excellence -Disability Services

WaterAbilities, Cyclabilities Incorporated

Finalists

Team Helen, Hartley Lifecare

YMCS South Australia Leap Online

Outstanding Organisation

Housing All Australians

Finalists

Big Group Hug

Ishar Multicultual Women's Health Services

The Water Well Project

 

Team Innovation

The Living Room

Finalists

Bendigo Health Facilities Management Team

YWCA Asista Program Team

Individual Distinction

Melissa Browning - joint winner

Julia Claire Hales - joint winner

Finalists

Jodie Bergsma

AJ Williams-Tchen

2020 finalists and winners

Midwife of the Year

Cassandra Nest

Finalists

Dawn Reid

Kristy Wiegele

 

Nurse of the Year

Tania Green

Finalists

Angela Casey

Rafael Serrano Real

Kate Weger

 

Outstanding Organisation

Ovarian Cancer Australia

Finalists

Lavender Mother and Baby Unit

Northcott

 

Outstanding Organisation -Aged Care

ECH (Enbling Confidence at Home) Inc

Finalists

Community Based Support (CBS)

Southern Cross Care (SA, NT & VIC) Inc

Outstanding Organisation -Allied Health

Cyclabilities

Finalists

Advance Rehab Centre

Little Wings Limited

Outstanding Organisation -Community Services

Justice Connect

Finalists

Little Dreamers Australia

Purple House

Outstanding Organisation -Disability Services

Synapse Australia Ltd

Finalists

Autism Mates

TAD (Technical Aid to the Disabled)

Team Excellence -Aged Care

Wellbeing Clinic for Older Adults

Finalists

Aged Care Services Team, Footprints in Brisbane Inc

Wound Champions Team, Southern Cross Care (SA, NT & VIC) Inc

Team Excellence - Allied Health

PACE (Pulmonary and Cardiac Exercise and Education) Team, Alpine Health

Finalists

IDHS Allied Health Team, Inglewood & Districts Health Service

RFDS Partnership Speech Team

 

Team Excellence -Community Services

Wongee Mia, Ruah Community Services

Finalists

The Plenty Project, Midlas

Tressillian 2U mobile Early Parenting Service

 

Team Excellence -Disability Services

Sharon’s 24/7 Support Team, Interchange

Finalists

NeuroMoves, Spinal Cord Injuries Australia

Start Up, Challenge Community Services

2019 winners and finalists

Midwife of the Year

Tracey Stephens

Finalists

Cherisse Buzzacott

Jo Hunter

Lorraine McGowan

Nurse of the Year

Professor Kate Curtis

Finalists

Karina So

Sheila Salonga

Tracy Aylen

Team Excellence

INSPIRED Team, Calvary Hospital Bruce- Clare Holland House

Finalists

Community Outreach Nurse Program, Anam Cara House Geelong

Kidsburns, The Children's Hospital at Westmead

Redevelopment Team, St George Hospital 

Advancing Pedagogy & Practice

Adamstown Community Early Learning and Preschool

Finalists

Balnarring Preschool

Kinglake Ranges Children’s Centre

Outstanding Graduate

Stacey Cumming

Finalist 

Monique Covacci

Building Inclusion

Goodstart Early Learning Blue Haven

Finalists

Shine Bright Echuca South Community Kindergarten

Learning Links

Outstanding Organisation

The Village Dentist

Finalists

MePACS

Woombye CARE

Team Innovation

Student Placement Team, ACH Group

Finalists

Advance Care Planning Team

Cherished Pets Team

From Seed to Plate

Individual Distinction

Tut Khoryom Nyuon

Finalists

Andrew Roma

Cath Bush

Claire Roach

Natalie Pirret

Unsung Hero

Terese Edwards

Finalists

David Hartmann

Dixie Link-Gordon

Theresa Mitchell

Outstanding Organisation

Self Help Addiction Resource Centre (SHARC)

Finalists

Beryl Women Inc.

YWCA Australia

Social Impact

Just Reinvest NSW

Finalists

Diane Riley-McNaboe and Rhona Ashby

Good Shepherd Australia New Zealand

The Home Stretch campaign

Just Reinvest NSW

2018 winners and finalists

Advancing Pedagogy and Practice

Lady Gowrie Tasmania Integrated Child and Family Centre

Finalists

Little Beacons, Beaconhills College

KU Mayfield Preschool Team

Wellbank Children's Centre

Outstanding Graduate 

Sharon Alexander

Building Inclusion

Mikarie Child Care Centre

Finalists

KU Chatswood Community Preschool

Towri MACS

Learning Links Preschool

Sandcastles Early Education Centre

Outstanding Organisation

Wintringham

Finalists

Ridleyton Greek Home for the Aged

STAR Community Services

The Whiddon Group

Team Innovation

Geriatric Flying Squad

Finalists

Hero's Wish

Meeting Centre Support Program

Individual Distinction

Yulunda Matau

Finalists

Annette Nuck

Jason Bragg

Keith Cameron Smith

Leanne Shannon

Leanne Smart

Unsung Hero

Sue Miers

Finalist

Noelene Jorgensen

Outstanding Organisation

VisAbility Ltd

Finalists

Home-Start National Inc

Women's Property Initiatives

Youth Involvement Council

Social Impact

End Rape On Campus Australia

Finalists

Anglicare WA

Anglicare Victoria Rapid Response

Jesuit Social Services

2017 winners and finalists

Unsung Hero

Jenny Glare

Finalists

Simone Nicole Baird

Margaret Jorgensen

Elizabeth Serpell

Edward Thomson

Outstanding Organisation

WEstjustice

Finalists

Good Shepherd Microfinance

Little Dreamers Australia

Orange Sky Australia

Puuya Foundation

Social Impact

Community Legal Centres Queensland

Finalists

Blind Citizens Australia

Good Pitch Australia

Jesuit Social Services

WIRE Women's Information

Outstanding Organisation

Southern Cross Care (SA &  NT)

Finalists

Lifeview Residential Care

Vasey RSL Care

Team Innovation

Aged Care Indigenous Induction Program

Finalists

Comfort Care Centre

Exercise Physiology in Aged Care Team

Specialist Dialysis Team

Leisure and Lifestyle Team

Individual Distinction

Gordon Manuel

Finalists

Anna Harrison

Sandra Gilbert

Sara Marmo

Young Leader

Nicole Cockburn

Finalists

Bertrand Doeuk

Ryan Ebert

Nicole Pates

Nicholas Schuster

Team Excellence

Austin Aphasia Integration Program, Royal Talbot Rehabilitation Centre, Austin Health Melbourne

Finalists

The Healthy Lifestyle Team and #HerTribe, Victorian Aboriginal Health Service

Lymphoedema Senior Management and Clinical Team, Calvary Public Hospital Bruce

Mars Clinic for Children's Continence, Mars Clinic

Paediatric Disability Rehab Team, NAPA Centre Pty Ltd

 

Individual Distinction

Dr Claire Jones

Finalists

Teresa DiFranco

Dr Pamela Douglas

Peter Georgilopoulos

Clare MacFarlane

 

 

2016 winners and finalists

Outstanding Graduate

Shelley Cook

Finalists

Ashleigh Morriss

Thembie Ndebele

Team Excellence

Clinical Service Team

Finalists

Armadale Health Service Intensive Care Unit

Anglican Retirement Villages Goodhew Gardens Leadership Team

Bruce Clare Holland House Palliative Aged Care Consultancy Team

Nurse of the Year

Angie Monk

Finalists

Gillian Hermosilla-Silva

Joanne Perks

Lisa Smith

Lynette Hernandez

Unsung Hero 

Anne Mitchell 

Finalists

Dr Claire Jones

Janne Bidenko 

Ronald Briggs 

Outstanding Organisation

Arts Project Australia 

Finalists

Communicare Inc. 

Youth Involvement Council 

SHINE for Kids Cooperative Ltd

Social Impact

Women with Disabilities Victoria

Finalists

Advocare Incorporated

Fitted for Work

Justice Connect Not-for-profit Law 

Outstanding Organisation

Southern Cross Care (SA & NT)

Finalists

Atticus Health

Feros Care

Lifeview Residential Care

Maurice Zeffert Home

Team Innovation

Sub-Acute Care Program

Finalists

Bloomers Cafe

Flametree Dementia Care Project

Manager in Training Program

Vietnam Veterans Social Group

Individual Distinction

Camille Koch

Finalists

Stanka Cica

Liz Drew

Himanshu Sing

2015 winners and finalists

Outstanding Organisation

Southern Cross Care (Vic)

Finalists

Montessori Ageing Support Services

Synovum Care Pty Ltd

Anam Cara House Colac- Community Hospice

Co.As.It. Community Services Inc

Team Innovation

A safe place to call home @ Charles O'Neill Hostel

Finalists

Holistic Wellness Program @ Southern Cross Care Keon Park

The Companion Therapy @ Bupa Aged Care Berwick

Stronger Carers @ BaptistCare NSW & ACT

Identify Pain: Ask, Observe, Report @ Wesley Mission Brisbane

Individual Distinction

Paul Brophy

Finalists

Helen Spence

Henry Pan OAM

Sheryl Cain

Frank Naso

2014 winners and finalists