The HESTA Privacy Policy

Access the HESTA Privacy Policy

Privacy Collection Statement

This Privacy Collection Statement relates to personal information collected by H.E.S.T. Australia Ltd as trustee of Health Employees Superannuation Trust Australia Ltd (‘HESTA’).   You can contact us about privacy matters on hesta@hesta.com.au or 1800 813 327. We engage Australian Administration Services Pty Ltd (‘AAS’)  to provide administration services. From time to time AAS may collect your personal information on our behalf and you can read its privacy collection statement here.

 

The facts and circumstances of collection

Where it is practical to do so we will collect personal information directly from the person to who the information relates, however this may not always be the case. Where information is collected from a third party, it is the third party’s responsibility to notify the person about the disclosure of their personal information to us.    

 

The purpose of collection

We collect personal information for the primary purpose of providing financial products and services. This may include verifying identity, establishing membership in HESTA, managing superannuation accounts, assessing eligibility for insurance cover or insurance benefits, providing information about superannuation, managing and resolving complaints, providing financial education and advice, providing notices and statements.

 

The consequences if personal information is not collected

If we are unable to collect personal information it may prevent or delay the processing of requests, effect eligibility for benefits, prevent us contacting you, or cause tax consequences. 

 

Other entities to which personal information is usually disclosed

We engage a number of third party service providers to assist us in providing products and services.  We may disclose personal information to these service providers, which will usually include an administrator, insurers, underwriters, medical advisors, legal advisors, auditors, mail houses, research companies, and information technology providers.  When disclosing personal information to third party service providers we will seek to ensure that they comply with the Privacy Act 1988.  We may also disclose personal information to Government bodies, or other entities as required by law.

 

Cross-border disclosure

Some services provided by our third party service providers may require disclosure of personal information outside of Australia, including New Zealand, the United Kingdom, the United States of America, France, Germany, Papua New Guinea, China, India, South Africa, Singapore and Canada.

 

Our Privacy Policy

More information in our Privacy Policy is available free of charge here or by calling 1800 813 327. It also contains information about how you can get access to information we hold about you, how to seek correction of that information, how to make complaints about privacy and how we will deal with those complaints.